TimberStats - Timber-on-line Website statistics and analytics

London Timber Merchants

Telephone 020 3131 2052 - Delivering to London, Sussex, Essex, Surrey, Hertfordshire and Kent

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.   Introduction

Forestrall Limited (“Forestrall”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. Forestrall Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and shall indicate any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Forestrall Limited

Email address: sales@forestrall.co.uk

Postal address: The Old Woodyard, Watling Street, Bean, Dartford, Kent, DA2 8AH

Forestrall Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK as a “data controller”. Information on data protection can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

2.   The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, when you apply for or purchase our products, when you sign up to receive our marketing material, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.   Why we collect it

We collect information about you to process your order, to deliver relevant marketing communications to you, to personalise your use of the site, and to assist your use of the site. You will receive marketing communications from us and carefully selected third parties if you have requested information from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.  You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

4.   When we share personal information

We share information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to fulfil services they provide to us.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

5.   Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6.   Automated Decisions

Parts of www.forestrallshop.co.uk and our billing process (which is transacted via Amazon Checkout and Paypal) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.forestrallshop.co.uk and the billing process.

7.   Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at sales@forestrall.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements, other obligations and factors.

8.  How long we keep personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9.   Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact sales@forestrall.co.uk.   You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

**Cookies Policy**

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Most websites do work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.